Kiwanuka, Nyombi dropped in cabinet reshuffle

President Yoweri Museveni
President Yoweri Museveni

President Yoweri Museveni has made a major cabinet reshuffle dropping several ministers including the Attorney General and Finance Minister Maria Kiwanuka.

Among those dropped is Abraham Byandala from works to minister without portfolio. John Byabagambi now takes over as the full cabinet minister for Works and Transport.

Also notable is the dropping of the Attorney General Peter Nyombi who is now replaced by his former deputy Fred Ruhindi to by deputized by Mwesigwa Rukutana who was state minister for labour.

Maria Kiwanuka has been dropped from Finance and is replaced by Matia Kasaija, while she becomes a presidential adviser on finance.

Meanwhile the new appointees including Northern Youth MP and NRM Caucus Spokesperson Evelyn Anite who takes over as Youth and Children Affairs Minister from Ronald Kibuule. Jim Muhwezi is the new minister for information and national guidance, a portfolio he takes over from Rose Namayanja. Rose Namayanja was recently appointed treasurer for the National Resistance Movement (NRM).

Out spoken Dr. Chris Baryomunsi is the new minister of state for health in charge of general duties, While Ruth Nankabirwa is the new government chief whip.

In a press statement sent from State House this afternoon, the president says he has also restructured the Ministry of Education and Sports to the Ministry of Education, Sports, Science and Technology.

Below is the full cabinet list;

  1. H.E. the Vice President –       KIWANUKA EDWARD SSEKANDI
  1. Rt. Hon. Prime Minister –       RUHAKANA RUGUNDA
  1. 1st Deputy Prime Minister &  Minister of Public Service  –       KAJURA HENRY MUGANWA
  2. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister & Deputy Leader of Gov’t Business in Parliament-       GEN MOSES ALI
  1. 3rd Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of East African Affairs   –       Vacant
  1. Minister for Karamoja Affairs –                             MUSEVENI JANET KATAHA
  1. Minister In-charge of      the Presidency    –           TUMWEBAZE FRANK
  1. Minister in Charge of General Duties/Office of  the Prime Minister          –       PROF. TARSIS KABWEGYERE
  1. Minister of Disaster Preparedness & Refugees                                  –       ONEK HILARY
  1. Minister of Security –                                   BUSINGYE MARY KARORO OKURUT
  1. Minister of Information & National Guidance –       MUHWEZI JIM
  1. Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry & Fisheries        –  BUCHANAYANDI  TRESS
  1. Minister of Defence –                                     KIYONGA CRISPUS
  1. Minister of Education, Science, Technology and Sports-       ALUPO JESSICA     ROSE EPEL
  1. Minister of Energy and Minerals     –                            MULONI IRENE
  1. Minister of Finance and Economic Planning   –       KASAIJA MATIA
  1. Minister of Works and Transport                                 –       BYABAGAMBI JOHN
  1. Minister of Justice & Constitutional Affairs-       KAHINDA OTAFIIRE
  1. Attorney General –       RUHINDI FRED
  1. Minister of Gender, Labour & Social affairs –       MURULI MUKASA
  1. Minister of Trade, Industry & Cooperatives          –       KYAMBADDE AMELIA ANNE
  1. Minister of Water & Environment      –                              KAMUNTU EPHRAIM
  1. Minister of Lands, Housing & Urban Development                         –       MIGEREKO DAUDI
  1. Minister of Health –       TUMWESIGYE ELIODA
  1. Minister of Foreign Affairs     –       KUTESSA  KAHAMBA SAM
  1. Minister of Information & Communications  Technology-       NASASIRA MWOONO JOHN

27.  Minister of Local Government                             –       MWESIGE ADOLF

  1. Minister without Portfolio    –       BYANDALA  ABRAHAM
  1. Government Chief Whip –       NANKABIRWA SENTAMU RUTH
  1. Minister of Tourism Wildlife & Antiquities     –       MUTAGAMBA   MARIA
  1. Minister of Internal Affairs –       NYAKAIRIMA ARONDA

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

  1. Minister of State for Economic Monitoring –       BANYENZAKI HENRY
  1. Minister of State for Ethics and Integrity                 –       LOKODO SIMON

Office of the Vice President:

  1. Minister of State

Vice President’s Office              –                                        NYANZI VINCENT

Office of the Prime Minister:

  1. Minister of State for Relief and Disaster Preparedness  –       ECWERU MUSA FRANCIS
  1. Minister of State for Northern Uganda     –       AMUGE OTENGO REBECCA
  1. Minister of State for Karamoja                 –     OUNDO NEKESA BARBARA
  1. Minister of State   for Luwero Triangle       –       KATAIKE       SARAH NDOBOLI
  1. Minister of State for  Teso Affairs   –       AMONGIN APORU CHRISTINE HELLEN
  1. Minister of State for Bunyoro Affairs     –       KIIZA ERNEST

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

  1. Minister of State for International Affairs                 –       ORYEM OKELLO
  1. Minister of State for Regional Affairs       –       MATEKE  PHELEMON

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries

  1. Minister of State for Agriculture     –       SSEMPIJA VINCENT
  1. Minister of State for Fisheries         –       NYIIRA ZERUBABEL   MIJUMBI
  1. Minister of State for Animal  Industry   –       RWAMIRAMA   K. BRIGHT

Ministry of Education, Science, Technology  and Sports

15. Minister of State for Sports –       BAKABULINDI CHARLES

  1. Minister of State for Primary  Education     –       MUYINGO JOHN CHRYSOSTOM
  1. Minister of State for Higher Education, Science and Technology –   TOKODRI TAGBOA

Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development:

  1. Minister of State for Energy –       D’UJANGA SIMON
  1. Minister of State for Minerals –       LOKERIS AIMAT PETER

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

  1. Minister of State for Finance (General)                            –       JACAN (JALONYO) OMACH FRED MANDIR
  1. Minister of State for Planning –       BAHATI DAVID
  1. Minister of State for Investment    –       AJEDRA GABRIEL GADISON ARIDRU
  1. Minister of State for Privatization-       KAJARA ASTON PETERSON
  1. Minister of State for Micro- Finance    –       AMALI OKAO CAROLINE

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

Minister of State for Gender and Culture                         –       ISANGA LUKIA NAKADAMA

  1. Minister of State for Youth and Children Affairs                       –       ANITE EVELYN
  1. Minister of State for Labour, Employment and Industrial  Relations     –     KAMANDA  BATARINGAYA
  1. Minister of State for the Elderly and Disability:  – MADADA SULAIMAN

Ministry of Health:

  1. Minister of State for –       BARYOMUNSI

Health (General)                               CHRIS

  1. Minister of State for Primary Health Care –       OPENDI OCHIENG  SARAH

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

  1. Minister of State for Housing  –       ENGOLA SAM
  1. Minister of State for Urban Development   –       NAJJEMBA       ROSEMARY
  1. Minister of State for Lands   –       NANTABA AIDAH

Ministry of Trade and Industry:

  1. Minister of State for Trade  –       WAKIKOONA DAVID
  1. Minister of State for Industry –       MUTENDE SHINYABULO JAMES

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

  1. Minister of State for Tourism  –       AKIROR AGNES

Ministry of Water and Environment:

  1. Minister of State for Water –       KIBUULE RONALD
  1. Minister of State for –       NABUGERA

Environment                                    MUNAABA FLAVIA

Ministry of Works and Transport:

  1. Minister of State for Transport   –       CHEBROT STEPHEN CHEMOIKO
  1. Minister of State for Works-       KIYINGI ASUMAN

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs

  1. Deputy Attorney General –       MWESIGWA RUKUTANA

Ministry of Defence

  1. Minister of State for Defence  –      ODONGO JEJE

Ministry of Internal Affairs

  1. Minister of State for Internal Affairs                         –       BABA JAMES

Ministry of ICT

  1. Minister of State for ICT and Communications         NYOMBI TEMBO

Ministry of Local Government

  1. Minister of State for Local Government  –       AADROA ALEX ONZIMA

Ministry of Public Service

  1. Minister of State for –       SSEZI PRISCA

Public Service                                  MBAGUTA

Ministry of East African Affairs

  1. Minister of State for East African Affairs    –       SHEM BAGAINE

 

SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISER FOR FINANCE

(Bretton Woods Institutions)            –       KIWANUKA MARIA